Privacy

At 24-7 Prayer we are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@24-7prayer.com. Alternatively, you can telephone 01483 306627.

Who we are

We’re 24-7 Prayer, an international movement of prayer, mission and justice. 24-7 Prayer is a UK registered charity (no. 1091413) and company limited by guarantee (no. 04176643). The registered address is Allen House, Eastgate Gardens, Guildford, GU1 4AZ. 24-7 Prayer comprises of 24-7 Prayer International, 24-7 Prayer GB and Prayer Spaces in Schools. The 24-7 Prayer network includes a number of national 24-7 Prayer hubs and associated churches, groups and communities across the world.

24-7 Prayer is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How we obtain information from you

We obtain information about you when you use our website, when you contact us about resources, products, events and services, when you make a donation, set up a prayer room or sign up for a prayer room slot, or if you register to receive our weekly newsletter. Occasionally, we may obtain information about you from a third party, for example if you give to a 24-7 Prayer fundraising project on a website like JustGiving.

What type of information we collect from you

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, prayer room details, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. We may collect sensitive data about you where you directly provide us with that information (including but not limited to your religious beliefs, physical and mental health, etc.).

Use of 'Cookies'

The 24-7 Prayer website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and may be used by the 24-7 Prayer website to collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns but do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

You can switch off cookies in your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

How your information is used

We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made;
  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us where necessary;
  • keep records of your relationship with us e.g. questions you have asked or complaints you have made;
  • managing prayer rooms;
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities;
  • classify supporters by location, for example Scotland, Northern Ireland or Wales;
  • process a job application.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity and as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the 24-7 Prayer network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crimes.

Legal duty: We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body. For example, a Gift Aid audit by the HMRC, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to help us improve our services. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

The organiser/s of your prayer room: When you book a prayer room slot, the registered administrator of that prayer room will be able to access the information you provide when you book that slot (usually your first or full name, phone number, email address and the prayer room slot you have booked). All data collected when you sign up to a prayer room slot is automatically deleted 14 days after the date of your booked slot.

24-7 Prayer Sign-Up

When using the 24-7 Prayer Sign-Up application, we may provide the option to enter various contact details (e.g. email and mobile). In doing so you agree that this information can be made available to your prayer room organiser and other approved logged in individuals who have registered for your prayer room. 24-7 Prayer reserve the right to contact you in connection to your prayer booking if necessary.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. You will only receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do and our exciting products and services if you have explicitly given your consent for us to communicate with you in this way. If you would like to change your preferences of what you receive, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences, or opt-out/withdraw at any time by contacting us by email: info@24-7prayer.com or telephone on 01483 306627.

If you believe that we are handling your data in a way that does not comply with the relevant data protection legislation, then we suggest you contact us in the first instance and, if this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them on 03031 231113 or via email at ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

How you can access, update and erase your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@24-7prayer.com, or write to us at: 24-7 Prayer, Allen House Pavillion, Eastgate Gardens, Guildford, GU1 4AZ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01483 306627.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information 24-7 Prayer hold about you for free. We may charge an appropriate fee for information requests to cover our costs in processing your request when:

  1. a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive;
  2. to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. This does not mean that we will charge for all subsequent requests.

Security precautions in place to protect your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with 256 Bit encryption using TLS. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear in your web browser.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and that you change your password frequently.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

We will only carry out profiling when we have a lawful basis for doing so and we will document our actions and their lawful basis when we do so. It is your right to object to us creating a profile about you. You can do so by contacting us via email: info@24-7prayer.com or telephone on 01483 306627.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

These transfers may be made where the Commission has decided that a third country, a territory or one or more specific sectors in the third country, or an international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

Related Articles

Top